Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, A578REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - WITH CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0141: O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER FAILURETESTING
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578
DTC P0141: O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Failure: Testing
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Testing
- Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to next step. If scan tool GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/2 voltage for a few minutes. Wait for voltage to stabilize between .4-.6 volts. Using scan tool, actuate O2 sensor heater test. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/2 voltage for up to 2 minutes. If voltage remains between .4-.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is does not remain between .4-.6 volts, go to step 4 .
- At this time problem does not exist or is an intermittent failure. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Attempt to operate vehicle in similar conditions. Pay particular attention to code set conditions: engine RPM, coolant temperature, engine load and manifold vacuum. If DTC reoccurs, go to next step. If DTC does not reoccur, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. O2 sensor 1/2 is located behind of catalytic converter. Inspect harness connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Inspect O2 sensor 1/2 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate O2 sensor heater test. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Green wire) at O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check for open or short in Orange/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor 1/2 and fuse No. 1 (10-amp) in power distribution center. PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Also check for and open in Dark Green/Orange wire between fuse No. 1 in PDC and Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay. ASD relay is located in power distribution center. See Figure .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 at O2 sensor 1/2 connector (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 4-7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace O2 sensor 1/2.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor 1/2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between O2 sensor 1/2 and ground. Ground point is located on side of passenger's side strut tower.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.