Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Yukon XL, 2002 GMC Yukon, 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2002 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for an open in the left front door open switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test for an open in the secondary door latch switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test for an open in the key in ignition switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Test for an open in the cargo door/liftgate ajar switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver door jamb switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the passenger door jamb switch(s). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the key in ignition switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the cargo door jamb/liftgate ajar switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
| 18 | Replace the driver door jamb switch. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 23 | - |
| 19 | Replace the passenger door jamb switch. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 23 | - |
| 20 | Replace the key-in-ignition switch. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 23 | - |
| 21 | Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 23 | - |
| 22 | Replace the cargo door/liftgate ajar switch. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 23 | - |
| 23 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.