Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Yukon XL, 2002 GMC Yukon, 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2002 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Door Locks Inoperative - Lockout Feature

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Door Lock/Indicator Schematics  
1 Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems 
2
  1. Roll the driver window down.
  2. Insert the ignition key in the ignition
  3. Place the ignition in the OFF position.
  4. Open all the doors and the liftgate, if equipped.
  5. Command the doors to lock with a door lock switch.
Did all the doors lock and then the driver door unlock?
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the key in ignition data parameter in the body control module data list.
  3. Insert and remove the ignition key.
Does the scan tool indicate that the key in ignition data parameter is within the specified range?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. With a scan tool, observe the driver door jamb switch data parameter in the body control module data list.
  2. Open and close the driver door.
Does the scan tool indicate that the driver door jamb switch data parameter is within the specified range?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 8 
5
  1. Disconnect the BCM.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the key in ignition switch signal circuit at the BCM harness connector and B+.
  3. Insert the ignition key in the ignition.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 11 
6
  1. Disconnect the BCM.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the secondary door latch switch signal circuit at the BCM harness connector and B+.
  3. Open and close all passenger doors one at a time.
Does the test lamp illuminate with each door open and extinguish when closed?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7
  1. Disconnect the BCM.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the cargo door/liftgate ajar switch signal circuit at the BCM harness connector and B+.
  3. Open and close the cargo door or liftgate, if equipped.
Does the test lamp illuminate with cargo door/liftgate open and extinguish when closed?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
8
  1. Disconnect the BCM.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the left front door open switch signal circuit at the BCM harness connector and B+.
  3. Open and close the driver door.
Does the test lamp illuminate with driver door open and extinguish when closed?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 9 
9 Test for an open in the left front door open switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 13 
10 Test for an open in the secondary door latch switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 14 
11 Test for an open in the key in ignition switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 15 
12 Test for an open in the cargo door/liftgate ajar switch signal circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 16 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the driver door jamb switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 18 
14 Inspect for poor connections at the passenger door jamb switch(s). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 19 
15 Inspect for poor connections at the key in ignition switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 20 
16 Inspect for poor connections at the cargo door jamb/liftgate ajar switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 22 
17 Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 21 
18 Replace the driver door jamb switch.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23  -
19 Replace the passenger door jamb switch.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23  -
20 Replace the key-in-ignition switch.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23  -
21 Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23  -
22 Replace the cargo door/liftgate ajar switch.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 23  -
23 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.