Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE2004BRAVADA RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 693 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESENGINE OVERHEATING
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWD
Engine Overheating
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Engine Overheating
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Yukon XL, 2002 GMC Yukon, 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2002 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Engine Overheating
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for a missing or damaged radiator side or upper baffle and/or radiator air deflector. Is the baffle and/or deflector missing or damaged? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Inspect for a loss of coolant. Is there a loss of coolant? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Fill the system to the specified level. Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 4 | System OK |
| 4 | Inspect for low temperature protection. Is the coolant to the correct concentration? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Inspect for a loss of cooling system pressure. Is there a loss of system pressure? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for a faulty engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Refer to DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT -- LOW VOLTAGE (4.8L, 5.3L, & 6.0L ENGINE)
, DTC P0118: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT -- HIGH VOLTAGE (4.8L, 5.3L, & 6.0L ENGINE)
, or to DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT -- LOW VOLTAGE (8.1L ENGINE)
, DTC P0118: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT -- HIGH VOLTAGE (8.1L ENGINE)
. Is the sensor operating properly? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for the following:
Were any of the above found? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
| 8 | Repair or install new parts as necessary, then retest. Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 9 | System OK |
| 9 | Inspect for incorrect drive belt tension. Is the belt tension correct? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for obstructed radiator air flow or bent radiator fins. Is the radiator air flow obstructed? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect for blocked cooling system passages. Are the cooling system passages blocked? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect for inoperative fan clutch. Refer to Fan Clutch Diagnosis . Is the fan clutch operating correctly? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 14 | Inspect the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Is the thermostat stuck in the closed position? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Housing Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Engines) . Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 16 | System OK |
| 16 | Inspect the radiator cooling capacity. Is the proper sized radiator being used on the vehicle? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Consult the current parts catalog and replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Is the repair complete? |
System OK | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.