Test Description

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada, 2002 GMC Envoy XL, 2002 GMC Envoy, and 2002 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the rear door lock relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Tests for voltage at the coil side of the rear door lock relay. The LOCKS fuse supplies power to the coil side of the rear door lock relay.
  3. 4:  Verifies that the body control module is providing ground to the rear door lock relay.
  4. 5:  Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the rear door lock relay.
DTC B3808

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Door Lock/Indicator Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  Power Door Systems Connector End Views   or Body Control System Connector End Views  in Body Control System
1 Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. With a scan tool, command the rear door lock relay ON and OFF.
Does the rear door lock relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Remove the rear door lock relay.
  2. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the rear door lock relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the door lock relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the rear door lock relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the rear door lock ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated without being commanded? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the door lock relay control circuit of the rear door lock relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
7 Test the door lock relay control circuit of the rear door lock relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the rear door lock relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the rear door lock relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11 Repair the short to ground in the door lock actuator lock or unlock circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the rear door lock relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13
IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module.
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.