Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Charging System Test
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the Diagnostic Starting Point for Engine Electrical and perform the necessary inspections? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
The battery must be above a 70% state of charge. Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
12.0-15.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
CAUTION:
Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently.
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Is the voltage measured greater than the specified value? | 15.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the sense circuit of the generator for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connection at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance or open in the generator turn on signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive circuit between the generator output terminal and the battery positive terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit between the generator housing and the battery negative terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.