Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedures
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Saturn LW200, 2002 Saturn L200, and 2002 Saturn L100. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition ON, engine OFF. Using scan tool, command EVAP PURGE SOLENOID on PWM 100% duty cycle) while monitoring EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS. If feedback reads YES, go to next step. If feedback reads NO, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Connect Noid Light (SA9194E) across EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, command EVAP PURGE SOLENOID on (PWM 100% duty cycle) while monitoring EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS. If feedback reads NO, replace EVAP purge solenoid. If feedback reads YES, check Dark Green/White wire for short to voltage. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition ON, engine OFF. Using scan tool, monitor EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND. If feedback reads YES, go to next step. If feedback reads NO, go to step 7 .
- Check INJECTOR fuse (10 amp). Replace and retest if open. If fuse continues to open, check for a short to ground in Pink wire or for a shorted HO2S2 heater. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Connect Noid Light (SA9194E) across EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Using Scan tool, monitor EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND. If feedback reads NO, check connector. If connector is okay, replace EVAP purge solenoid. If feedback reads YES, go to next step.
- Connect test light between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector terminal "A" (Pink wire) and ground. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is off, repair open in Pink wire between EVAP purge solenoid and under hood fuseblock.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect PCM harness connector J2. Check continuity between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector terminal "B" (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire. If continuity does not exist, check Dark Green/White wire for open. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition ON, engine OFF. Remove fuel cap. Using scan tool, monitor FUEL TANK PRESS. SENSOR. If voltage is 2.35-2.84 volts, go to step 9 . If voltage is not 2.35-2.84 volts, go to next step.
- If voltage is less than 0.1 volts, see DTC P0452: EVAP FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - LOW VOLTAGE . If voltage is 0.10-2.35 volts or 2.85-4.90 volts, replace fuel tank pressure sensor. If voltage is greater than 4.90 volts, see DTC P0453: EVAP FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - HIGH VOLTAGE .
- Install fuel cap. Using scan tool, seal EVAP system by using EVAP PURGE/SEAL special function. Start engine, accelerate and hold to 3000 RPM. Using Scan tool, monitor FUEL TANK PRESS. SENSOR for 30 seconds. If voltage decreases to under 1.8 volts, replace EVAP purge solenoid. If voltage does not decrease to under 1.8 volts, problem is intermittent, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.