Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 Pontiac Grand Prix, 2002 Pontiac Bonneville, 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 Chevrolet Impala, and 2002 Buick Regal. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls, go to next step.
- Inspect fuse that supplies voltage to MIL. If fuse is open, go to step 10. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on, engine off. Connect a fused jumper wire (3-amp) between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 5 (Brown/White wire) and ground. Observe MIL. If MIL is on, go to step 9. If MIL is off, go to next step.
- If fuse in jumper wire opened, go to step 11. If fuse in jumper wire did not open, go to next step.
- Remove IPC. Check Brown/White wire between PCM and IPC for open. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If problem was not found, go to next step.
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe MIL battery voltage circuit at IPC harness connector. See IPC TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table for IPC connector terminal identification. If test light is on, go to step 8. If test light is off, go to next step.
- Repair open in MIL ignition voltage circuit. See MIL IGNITION VOLTAGE FEED table for ignition voltage wire color. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Check IPC connector for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If problem was not found, go to step 12.
- Check PCM connectors for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If problem was not found, go to step 13.
- Repair short to ground in MIL ignition voltage circuit. See MIL IGNITION VOLTAGE FEED table for ignition voltage wire color. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire between IPC and PCM. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace IPC. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify repair.
IPC TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Model | Terminal |
|---|---|
| Bonneville | Connector C1, Terminal B1 |
| Grand Prix | Connector C1, Terminal "N" |
| Impala & Monte Carlo | Terminal B2 |
| LeSabre | Connector C2, Terminal A3 |
| Park Avenue | Terminal A6 |
| Regal | Terminal B5 |
MIL IGNITION VOLTAGE FEED
| Model | MIL Ignition Feed Color |
|---|---|
| Bonneville, Grand Prix, Park Avenue & Regal | Pink |
| Impala & Monte Carlo | Purple |
| LeSabre | Orange |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.