Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE2004BRAVADA RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 108 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.8L)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1381: MISFIRE DETECTED - NO COMMUNICATION WITH BRAKE CONTROL MODULEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWD
Diagnostic Procedures
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 Pontiac Grand Prix, 2002 Pontiac Bonneville, 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 Chevrolet Impala, and 2002 Buick Regal. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS . After performing Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls, go to next step.
- Turn on the ignition, with the engine off. Attempt to display ABS data on the scan tool. Can ABS data be displayed? If yes, go to next step. If ABS DATA is not displayed, go to step 4.
- Test and inspect the serial data circuit for an open or a poor connection between the PCM and the EBCM. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 7. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DMM, measure voltage on the serial data circuit at the EBCM harness connector. Does voltage vary within 1-5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6.
- Inspect for a poor connection at the EBCM. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 7. If no, go to next step.
- Check for an open in the serial data circuit to the EBCM. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform ABS system diagnosis. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
- Turn on the ignition, with the engine off. Attempt to display Antilock Brake System (ABS) data on the scan tool. Can ABS data be displayed? If yes, system is okay. If ABS data is not displayed, see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.