Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The starter generator control module (SGCM) coolant fan motor does not operate. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Connect a 20 A fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the SGCM coolant fan motor supply voltage circuit at the coolant fan relay. Does the coolant fan operate? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Probe the harness connector of the SGCM coolant fan motor with a test lamp connected between the SGCM coolant fan motor supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the coolant fan motor. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Repair the battery positive circuit of the SGCM coolant fan relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 8 | Repair the supply voltage circuit of the SGCM coolant fan motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 9 | Repair the ground circuit of the SGCM coolant fan motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the SGCM coolant fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SGCM coolant fan motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the SGCM coolant fan relay. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the SGCM coolant fan motor. Refer to Cooling Fan - Starter/Generator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.