Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The starter generator control module (SGCM) coolant pump does not operate. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the coolant pump supply voltage circuit of the SGCM relay. Does the coolant pump operate? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the SGCM cool pump relay for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the SGCM cool pump relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the ground circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the SGCM. Refer to Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2)
in Engine Electrical. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the SGCM coolant pump. Refer to Coolant Pump - Starter/Generator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the SGCM relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.