Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Cooling System Connector End Views  
DEFINITION: The starter generator control module (SGCM) coolant pump does not operate.
1 Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling 
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the SGCM pump speed ON in Powertrain, Alternative fuels, special functions, SGCM output controls.
Does the SGCM coolant pump operate?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Disconnect the SGCM cool pump relay.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the coil supply voltage circuit of the SGCM cool pump relay.
  3. With a scan tool command the SGCM pump speed ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the coolant pump supply voltage circuit of the SGCM relay.
Does the coolant pump operate?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
5 Test the control circuit of the SGCM cool pump relay for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the SGCM cool pump relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the voltage supply circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the voltage supply circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the ground circuit of the SGCM coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
10 Replace the SGCM. Refer to Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) in Engine Electrical.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the SGCM coolant pump. Refer to Coolant Pump - Starter/Generator Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the SGCM relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.