Test Description

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada RWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  During the SGCM coolant pump relay operation, listen for an audible click. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Verifies that the SGCM is providing voltage to the SGCM coolant pump relay.
  3. 4:  Tests for an open in the ground circuit to the SGCM coolant pump relay.
  4. 5:  Tests for constant voltage to the SGCM coolant pump relay.
DTC P0A06 or P0A07

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the SGCM Pump Speed ON and OFF.
Does the SGCM coolant pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the starter/generator control module (SGCM) coolant pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp to ground.

    Probe the control circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

  5. With a scan tool, command the SGCM Pump Speed ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay and the ground circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the SGCM Pump Speed ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the control circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay for a short to ground and an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the SGCM coolant pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SGCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the ground circuit of the SGCM coolant pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11
IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the SGCM.
Replace the SGCM coolant pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12
IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SGCM.
Replace the SGCM. Refer to Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) in Engine Electrical.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.