Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedures
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For the specific DTCs required for each system, refer to INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM DTCS . Systems such as fuel delivery, misfire, and comprehensive components may not be listed in a system status list. These tests run continuously and do not require an I/M System Status indicator.
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns that would prevent the I/M System Status tests from completing. Did you find and repair a DTC or driveability concern? If yes, go to step 3. If no, go to next step.
- Review any service bulletins for software updates that may prevent I/M readiness. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by the service bulletins. Was a repair service required? If yes, go to INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE COMPLETE SYSTEM SET PROCEDURE . If no, go next step.
- Using scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Is more than one test indicating a NO status? If yes, go to INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE COMPLETE SYSTEM SET PROCEDURE . If no, go to appropriate INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM SET procedure for the indicated system.
NOTE:
Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the I/M System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.