Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the Ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems |
| 5 | With the scan tool observe the Transmission Range or TR Sw. parameter in the ECM/PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate PARK position? |
Inspect the BCM | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls
for the 2.2L (L61) engine or Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls for the 3.5L (L66) engine |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.