Test Description

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2005 Isuzu Ascender, 2005 GMC Envoy XUV, 2005 GMC Envoy XL, 2005 GMC Envoy, and 2005 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
DTC P0442

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen.
  2. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.2 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200  Evaporative Emission System Tester (EEST).
  3. Activate the J 41413-200  with the remote switch.
  4. Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. De-activate the J 41413-200  with the remote switch.
  5. Install the J 41415-40  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or GE-41415-50  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe.
  6. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  .
  7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  8. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
  9. Introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes with the remote switch.
  10. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3 
IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the J 41413-200  power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source.
  3. Install the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  4. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  .
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
  7. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200  control panel to SMOKE.
  8. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  9. Use the J 41413-VLV  EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port.
  10. Remove the J 41413-VLV  once smoke is observed.
  11. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds.
  12. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  High Intensity White Light.
  13. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  from the fuel fill pipe.
  2. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port.
  4. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  .
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen.
  2. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.2 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200  .
  3. Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200  .
  4. Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200  .
  5. Install the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  6. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40  or GE-41415-50  .
  7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  8. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
  9. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes.
  10. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 2 
6 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 7 
7
IMPORTANT: The MIL may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action?
System OK -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.