Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2005 Isuzu Ascender, 2005 GMC Envoy XUV, 2005 GMC Envoy XL, 2005 GMC Envoy, and 2005 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The left steering wheel control does not operate properly. |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
CAUTION:
Refer to SIR Caution
in Cautions and Notices.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the supply voltage circuit of the left steering wheel controls to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
10 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the supply voltage circuit of the right steering wheel controls to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
10 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the left steering wheel controls for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the right steering wheel controls for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the left steering wheel controls for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left steering wheel controls. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right steering wheel controls. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Replace the left steering wheel control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the right steering wheel control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.