Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE2004BRAVADA AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1759 (WIPER SYSTEM & WASHER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3810 OR B3811: HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CIRCUIT, REAR WASHER RELAY CIRCUITTEST DESCRIPTION
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWD
Test Description
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2005 Isuzu Ascender, 2005 GMC Envoy XUV, 2005 GMC Envoy XL, 2005 GMC Envoy, and 2005 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for battery positive voltage to the high side of the relay coil. The WASH fuse supplies power to the headlamp washer and rear washer relays.
- 4: This step tests the ability of the BCM to energize the relay.
- 5: This step tests for a condition which causes the relay to remain energized at all times.
DTC B3810 or B3811
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Wiper/Washer System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Wiper/Washer System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the relay. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views
in Wiring Systems for relay location. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.