Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step will help determine if the fault is in the analog or the digital portion of the SWPS.
- 4: This step determines if the condition is currently present.
- 6: This step will help determine if a short to voltage exists in any of the digital circuits. A short to voltage in any of these circuits will cause all parameters to remain high.
- 14: This step checks for proper voltage to the phase A and Phase B circuits at the sensor and for proper operation of the sensor.
- 15: This step checks for proper voltage to the marker pulse circuit of the sensor and for proper operation of the sensor.
- 17: This step checks for proper operation of the sensor circuits by testing the sensors ability to switch a voltage signal between high and low.
DTC C0455
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Rear Wheel Steering Schematics Connector End View Reference: Rear Wheel Steering Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Rear Wheel Steering? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Rear Wheel Steering |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | With the scan tool, monitor the DTC information in the BCM. Does the information indicate a DTC C0472 or C0473 is present? |
- | Go to DTC C0472 or C0473 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Rotating the steering wheel in excess of 30 degrees from center in either direction will result in DTC C0455 becoming current. This will result in inaccurate data being displayed and will cause misdiagnosis. If this occurs, you must repeat steps 1 through 4 of the following procedure before monitoring the data parameters.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC C0455 becomes current during this step, you must repeat steps 1 through 4 of Step 5 before monitoring the data parameters. Using the scan tool, monitor the Phase A, Phase B, and Marker Pulse Data parameters.Do all parameters remain HIGH at all times with steering input? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC C0455 becomes current during this step, you must repeat steps 1 through 4 of Step 5 before monitoring the data parameters. Using the scan tool, monitor the Phase A and Phase B Data parameters.Does the Phase A or Phase B parameter remain HIGH at all times with steering input? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the ground circuit of the SWPS for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the Phase A, Phase B, and marker pulse circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the Phase A or Phase B circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the Phase A or Phase B circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test the marker pulse circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC C0455 becomes current during this step, you must repeat steps 1 through 4 of Step 5 before performing the following test. With the ignition ON, use a DVOM to measure the voltage of the Phase A and Phase B circuits by back probing the circuits at the SWPS while slowly rotating the steering wheel back an forth over center.Does the voltage switch in the range specified? |
0.080-0.180 V to 10.5-12.0 V | Go toStep 19 | Go toStep 16 |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC C0455 becomes current during this step, you must repeat steps 1 through 4 of Step 5 before performing the following test. With the ignition ON, use a DVOM to measure the voltage of the marker pulse circuit by back probing the circuit at the SWPS while rotating the steering wheel from center to more than 10 degrees but less than 30 degrees.Does the voltage change from high on center to low at greater than 10 degrees rotation? |
10.5-12.0 V to 0.080-0.180 V | Go toStep 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Does the voltage of a circuit tested in a previous step remain high at all times? | - | Go toStep 18 | Go toStep 17 |
| 17 |
|
- | Go toStep 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the SWPS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go toStep 22 | Go to Step 20 |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the rear wheel steering control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go toStep 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the learn alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/Rear Wheel Steering)Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/o Rear Wheel Steering)
in Wheel Alignment. Replace the SWPS. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 22 | - |
| 21 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the learn alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/Rear Wheel Steering)Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/o Rear Wheel Steering)
. Replace the rear wheel steering control module. Refer to Rear Wheel Steering Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 22 | - |
| 22 |
|
- | Go toStep 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.