Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC Description
DESCRIPTION
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 3 groups, respectively. Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
- APP sensor 1
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Exhaust camshaft position sensor
- EGR volume control valve
- Throttle position sensor
- Fuel rail pressure sensor
- Mass air flow sensor
- ADM valve
- Electric wastegate control valve
- Multi-way control valve
- Turbocharger boost sensor
Sensor power supply 2
- APP sensor 2
- Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
- Crankshaft position sensor 2
- Refrigerant pressure sensor
- Crankcase pressure sensor
- Engine oil pressure sensor
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- EGR differential pressure sensor
- Exhaust gas temperature sensor
Sensor power supply 3
- EVAP control system pressure sensor
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
| P06E6 | 11 | Internal control module (Internal Control Module Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor Processor 1 Performance) | Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
| Signal | - | |||
| 12 | Threshold | Malfunction in the sensor power supply voltage of ECM internal circuit | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
- Harness or connectors (EVAP control system pressure sensor is shorted).
- EVAP control system pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition switch ON.
>>
GO TO 2.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 second.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Repeat step 1 and 2 for 2 times.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the DTC.
Is the DTC detected?
YES>>
Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .
NO-1>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO-2>>
Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.