Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
| P064A | 00 | Fuel pump control module A (Fuel Pump Control Module "A") | Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
| Signal (terminal) | - | |||
| Threshold | Voltage signal transmitted from FPCM to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the specified range | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | - | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
- Harness or connectors (Fuel pump and FPCM circuit is open or shorted).
- Fuel pump and FPCM
- ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
- Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is -10°C (14°F) or more.
>>
GO TO 2.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .
NO-1>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO-2>>
Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.