Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2009LANCER L4-2.4L (4B12)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGSTARTING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEW
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)
Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
STEP 1
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.) Testing and Inspection
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Ignition Switch Inspection). Testing and Inspection
- Check the starter relay system (Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Non-turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT] Inspection Procedure 24, Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System, Inspection Procedure 24 Refer to [2.4L Engine] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT]). Inspection Procedure 24
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle On-vehicle Service Essential Service Transmission Range Switch Continuity Check) [CVT]
- Check the shift lever position. (Refer to Twin Clutch-sportronic Shift Transmission (TC-SST) On-vehicle Service Shift Lever Operation Check) [TC-SST]
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.) Testing and Inspection
YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO: Replace the starter motor.
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
STEP 1
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.) Testing and Inspection
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Ignition Switch Inspection). Testing and Inspection
- Check the starter relay system (Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Non-turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT] Inspection Procedure 24, Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System, Inspection Procedure 24 Refer to [2.4L Engine] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT]). Inspection Procedure 24
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle On-vehicle Service Essential Service Transmission Range Switch Continuity Check) [CVT]
- Check the shift lever position. (Refer to Twin Clutch-sportronic Shift Transmission (TC-SST) On-vehicle Service Shift Lever Operation Check) [TC-SST]
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.) Testing and Inspection
YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO: Replace the starter motor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.