Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.

WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.

STEP 1

Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.) Testing and Inspection

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 2

- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.

OK: Turns normally

Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?

YES:

- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Ignition Switch Inspection). Testing and Inspection

- Check the starter relay system (Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Non-turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT] Inspection Procedure 24, Refer to Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) [2.0L Engine Turbo] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System, Inspection Procedure 24 Refer to [2.4L Engine] Symptom Procedures Ignition Switch ST System and Starter Relay System [M/T] Inspection Procedure 23, [CVT]). Inspection Procedure 24

- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle On-vehicle Service Essential Service Transmission Range Switch Continuity Check) [CVT]

- Check the shift lever position. (Refer to Twin Clutch-sportronic Shift Transmission (TC-SST) On-vehicle Service Shift Lever Operation Check) [TC-SST]

- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3.

- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.

Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 4.

- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is the ground line in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 5.

Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.) Testing and Inspection

YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.

NO: Replace the starter motor.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.