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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2009LANCER L4-2.4L (4B12)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGCHARGING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEWTROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)
Troubleshooting Guide
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to On-vehicle service-Battery Check). Testing and Inspection
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition? [Refer to General-Maintenance Service-Drive Belts (For Generator and Power Steering Oil Pump) (Check Condition)]
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
STEP 3.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Check the ignition switch. (Refer to Ignition Switch - Inspection.) Ignition Switch Continuity Check
Check the generator malfunction light and its related circuits.
Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 4.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 5.
Q: Is an oscilloscope available?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6.
Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope.) Oscilloscope Patterns and Waveforms
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly - Inspection].
STEP 7.
- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the generator output line and ground line.
STEP 8.
Q: Is the output current normal? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Output Current Test.) Output Current Test
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 9.
Q: Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Regulated Voltage Test.) Regulated Voltage Test
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the generator.[Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 10.
Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?
YES: Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO: Check the output line.
The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to On-vehicle service-Battery Check). Testing and Inspection
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition? [Refer to General-Maintenance Service-Drive Belts (For Generator and Power Steering Oil Pump) (Check Condition)]
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
STEP 3.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Check the ignition switch. (Refer to Ignition Switch - Inspection.) Ignition Switch Continuity Check
Check the generator malfunction light and its related circuits.
Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 4.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 5.
Q: Is an oscilloscope available?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6.
Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope.) Oscilloscope Patterns and Waveforms
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly - Inspection].
STEP 7.
- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the generator output line and ground line.
STEP 8.
Q: Is the output current normal? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Output Current Test.) Output Current Test
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the generator. [Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 9.
Q: Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to On-vehicle Service - Regulated Voltage Test.) Regulated Voltage Test
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the generator.[Refer to Generator Assembly Inspection].
STEP 10.
Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?
YES: Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO: Check the output line.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.