Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2009LANCER L4-2.4L (4B12)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 5
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)
Inspection Procedure 5
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Inspection Procedure 5
Inspection procedure 5: Starts up and dies
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the EGR system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the EGR valve sounds during initialization.
Q: Is the initialization sound heard in the EGR valve?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Emission Control-EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Check.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 01: Power Supply Voltage (at Cranking)
b. Item 06: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 09: Fuel Pump.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°?
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the injector resistance.
1. Disconnect the injector connector B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104.

2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5-13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ohms[at 20 °C (68 °F)]?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM connector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector and ECM connector.

2. Measure the resistance between injector connector and ECM connector.
a. Injector connector B-101 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 2) at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Injector connector B-102 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 3) at No. 2 cylinder injector.
c. Injector connector B-103 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 18) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
d. Injector connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 19) at No. 4 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 Ohms ?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°?
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check the spark plugs.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Spark Plug Check. Testing and Inspection
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the ignition coil.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Coil Check. Ignition Coil Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the compression pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Compression Pressure Check. Compression Check
Q: Is the compression pressure normal?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check fuel lines for clogging.
b. Check if fuel is contaminated.
c. Check if the injectors are clogged. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the EGR system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the EGR valve sounds during initialization.
Q: Is the initialization sound heard in the EGR valve?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Emission Control-EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Check.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 01: Power Supply Voltage (at Cranking)
b. Item 06: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 09: Fuel Pump.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°?
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the injector resistance.
1. Disconnect the injector connector B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104.
2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5-13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ohms[at 20 °C (68 °F)]?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM connector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector and ECM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between injector connector and ECM connector.
a. Injector connector B-101 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 2) at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Injector connector B-102 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 3) at No. 2 cylinder injector.
c. Injector connector B-103 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 18) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
d. Injector connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 19) at No. 4 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 Ohms ?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°?
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check the spark plugs.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Spark Plug Check. Testing and Inspection
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the ignition coil.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Coil Check. Ignition Coil Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the compression pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Compression Pressure Check. Compression Check
Q: Is the compression pressure normal?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check fuel lines for clogging.
b. Check if fuel is contaminated.
c. Check if the injectors are clogged. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.