Inspection Procedure 10

2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Inspection Procedure 10
Inspection procedure 10: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out)

COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the EGR system.
- Improper operation of the PCV valve.
- Improper engine oil viscosity
- Malfunction of the ECM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check if the EGR valve sounds during initialization.

Q: Is the initialization sound heard in the EGR valve?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Check. [1][2]Component Tests and General Diagnostics

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 01: Injector.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 06: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.

Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check. Testing and Inspection

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.

Refer to Fuel Pressure Test. Testing and Inspection

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 7. Check the spark plugs.

Refer to On-vehicle Service - Spark Plug Check. Testing and Inspection

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the ignition coil.

1. Remove the intake manifold.
2. Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Coil Check. Ignition Coil Check

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the compression pressure.

Refer to On-vehicle Service - Compression Pressure Check. Compression Check

Q: Is the compression pressure normal?

YES : Check the engine oil viscosity. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.