Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2009LANCER L4-2.4L (4B12)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMEBODY CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESWIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)
Inspection Procedure 7
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L (4B12)SECTION Inspection Procedure 7
Inspection Procedure 7: The timer lock function does not work after the doors have been unlocked by the keyless entry system.
CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the timer lock function does not work normally, the keyless entry transmitter input signal circuit or ETACS-ECU may be faulty.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The keyless entry transmitter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless entry system.
Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to inspection procedure 5: "Keyless entry system does not work." Inspection Procedure 5
STEP 2. Check the customize function.
The "Timer lock timer" has been set to one of the followings with the customization function. Check if the doors are locked at the set period.
- 30sec
- 60sec
- 120sec
- 180sec
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the timer lock function does not work normally, the keyless entry transmitter input signal circuit or ETACS-ECU may be faulty.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The keyless entry transmitter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless entry system.
Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to inspection procedure 5: "Keyless entry system does not work." Inspection Procedure 5
STEP 2. Check the customize function.
The "Timer lock timer" has been set to one of the followings with the customization function. Check if the doors are locked at the set period.
- 30sec
- 60sec
- 120sec
- 180sec
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Replace ETACS-ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.