Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGCHARGING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESTROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
Troubleshooting Guide
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition? (Refer to General Maintenance Service - Drive Belt (For Generator, Power Steering Oil Pump and A/C Compressor) (Check Condition))
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
STEP 3.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO:
- Check the ignition switch. (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition Switch - Ignition - Switch - Inspection)
- Check for burnt-out generator malfunction light.
- Check the generator. (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection)
- Check the generator malfunction light-related circuits.
STEP 4.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Inspection.)
STEP 5.
Q: Is an oscilloscope available?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6.
Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope.)
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the generator. (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Inspection)
STEP 7.
- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the generator output line and ground line.
STEP 8.
Q: Is the output current normal? (Refer to Charging System On-vehicle Service Output Current Test)
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection.)
STEP 9.
Q: Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Regulated Voltage Test)
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection.)
STEP 10.
Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?
YES: Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO: Check the output line.
The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition? (Refer to General Maintenance Service - Drive Belt (For Generator, Power Steering Oil Pump and A/C Compressor) (Check Condition))
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
STEP 3.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO:
- Check the ignition switch. (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition Switch - Ignition - Switch - Inspection)
- Check for burnt-out generator malfunction light.
- Check the generator. (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection)
- Check the generator malfunction light-related circuits.
STEP 4.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Inspection.)
STEP 5.
Q: Is an oscilloscope available?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6.
Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope.)
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the generator. (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Inspection)
STEP 7.
- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the generator output line and ground line.
STEP 8.
Q: Is the output current normal? (Refer to Charging System On-vehicle Service Output Current Test)
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection.)
STEP 9.
Q: Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Regulated Voltage Test)
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the generator (Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly Inspection.)
STEP 10.
Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?
YES: Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO: Check the output line.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.