Inspection Procedure 28

2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 28
Fans (radiator, A/C condenser fan) are inoperative

Radiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 1:




Radiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM or PCM sends a duty signal to the fan control module according to engine coolant temperature, vehicle speed and the condition of the A/C switch. (The closer the average voltage at the terminal comes to 5 volts, the higher the fan speed becomes.)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Malfunction of the fan control module.
- Improper connector contact, open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS




STEP 1. Check connector C-133 at ECM or C-134 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-133 or PCM harness side connector C-134
.




1. Disconnect the C-133 or C-134
and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the
ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.17 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)

4. Connect a jumper cable between terminal No.17 and ground.
- The fan should stop.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are the measured voltage and fan condition normal?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 3.







STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan control module A-17 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-133 (terminal No.17) or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No.17).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Refer to Engine Cooling Diagnosis - Symptom Chart.

NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.