Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 28
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 28
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 28
Fans (radiator, A/C condenser fan) are inoperative


CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM or PCM sends a duty signal to the fan control module according to engine coolant temperature, vehicle speed and the condition of the A/C switch. (The closer the average voltage at the terminal comes to 5 volts, the higher the fan speed becomes.)
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Malfunction of the fan control module.
- Improper connector contact, open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check connector C-133 at ECM or C-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-133 or PCM harness side connector C-134 .

1. Disconnect the C-133 or C-134 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.17 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)
4. Connect a jumper cable between terminal No.17 and ground.
- The fan should stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are the measured voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.


STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan control module A-17 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-133 (terminal No.17) or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No.17).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to Engine Cooling Diagnosis - Symptom Chart.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Radiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 1:
Radiator Fan, A/C Condensor Fan Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Malfunction of the fan control module.
- Improper connector contact, open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check connector C-133 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-133
1. Disconnect the C-133
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.17 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)
4. Connect a jumper cable between terminal No.17 and ground.
- The fan should stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are the measured voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan control module A-17 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-133
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to Engine Cooling Diagnosis - Symptom Chart.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.