Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 13
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 13
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 13
The Engine Stalls when Accelerating (Pass Out).
COMMENT
- In case such as the above, the cause is probably misfiring due to a weak spark, or an inappropriate air/fuel mixture when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Vacuum leak.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the emission control system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following item in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check for vacuum leaks.
- Broken intake manifold gasket.
- Broken or disconnected vacuum hose.
- Improper operation of the PCV valve.
- Broken air intake hose.
c. Check the EGR valve.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
COMMENT
- In case such as the above, the cause is probably misfiring due to a weak spark, or an inappropriate air/fuel mixture when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Vacuum leak.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the emission control system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following item in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check for vacuum leaks.
- Broken intake manifold gasket.
- Broken or disconnected vacuum hose.
- Improper operation of the PCV valve.
- Broken air intake hose.
c. Check the EGR valve.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.