Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISCRUISE CONTROLTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 2
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 2
When the Clutch Pedal is Depressed, Auto-cruise Control is not Cancelled .


CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit indicates the operation status of the clutch pedal position switch. When the clutch pedal position switch is ON (clutch pedal is depressed), the voltage of ECM terminal number 40 will indicate 0 volt.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably a malfunction of the clutch pedal position switch circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the clutch pedal position switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the clutch pedal position switch.

1. Disconnect clutch pedal position switch connector C-130.


2. Measure the continuity between the terminals.
Q: Is the clutch pedal position switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the signal voltage at ECM connector C-135 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-135.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-135 terminal 40 and ground by backprobing.
- voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When clutch pedal is depressed.)
- voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When clutch pedal is not depressed.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the ECM [Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)]. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.



STEP 3. Check clutch pedal position switch connector C-130, ECM connector C-135, intermediate connectors C-108 and C-129 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.


STEP 4. Check the harness wire between clutch pedal position switch connector C-130 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-135 terminal 40 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the harness wire between clutch pedal position switch connector C-130 terminal 1 and ground wire for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the ECM [Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)]. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
Clutch Pedal Position Switch Circuit Part 1:
Clutch Pedal Position Switch Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit indicates the operation status of the clutch pedal position switch. When the clutch pedal position switch is ON (clutch pedal is depressed), the voltage of ECM terminal number 40 will indicate 0 volt.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably a malfunction of the clutch pedal position switch circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the clutch pedal position switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the clutch pedal position switch.
1. Disconnect clutch pedal position switch connector C-130.
2. Measure the continuity between the terminals.
Q: Is the clutch pedal position switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the signal voltage at ECM connector C-135 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-135.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-135 terminal 40 and ground by backprobing.
- voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When clutch pedal is depressed.)
- voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When clutch pedal is not depressed.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the ECM [Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)]. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check clutch pedal position switch connector C-130, ECM connector C-135, intermediate connectors C-108 and C-129 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between clutch pedal position switch connector C-130 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-135 terminal 40 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the harness wire between clutch pedal position switch connector C-130 terminal 1 and ground wire for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, replace the ECM [Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)]. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
NO: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.