Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER EVOLUTION L4-2.0L DOHC TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGSTARTING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEW
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC Turbo
Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC TurboSECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition. OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition - Ignition Switch - Inspection.)
- Check the starter relay and interlock switch.
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter "B" (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.)
YES: Starter motor is normal. Check the excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO: Replace the starter motor.
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition. OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition - Ignition Switch - Inspection.)
- Check the starter relay and interlock switch.
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor "S" (solenoid) terminal.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter "B" (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.)
YES: Starter motor is normal. Check the excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO: Replace the starter motor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.