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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER EVOLUTION L4-2.0L DOHC TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 29
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC Turbo
Inspection Procedure 29
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC TurboSECTION Inspection Procedure 29
A/C Condenser Fan is Inoperative

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The battery positive voltage is applied on the ECM (terminal No.34) from the condenser fan control relay (LO).
- The battery voltage is applied on the ECM (terminal 32) from the condenser fan control relay (HI).
- When the ECM switches on those power transistors the condenser fan control relay coil is energized causing current to flow in the circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the condenser fan control relay.
- Malfunction of the condenser fan motor.
- Improper connector contact open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-119 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-119.

1. Disconnect the connector C-119 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.34 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Check the condenser fan condition.
- When the terminal No.34 is disconnected the fan should stop.
- When the terminal No.34 is grounded by the jumper cable the fan should run.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to Introduction To Heater Air Conditioning And Ventilation Diagnosis.
STEP 3. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-119.

1. Disconnect the connector C-119 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.32 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Check the condenser fan condition.
- When the terminal No.32 is disconnected the fan should stop.
- When the terminal No.32 is grounded by the jumper cable the fan should run.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Refer to Introduction To Heater Air Conditioning And Ventilation Diagnosis.
A/C Condenser Fan Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The battery positive voltage is applied on the ECM (terminal No.34) from the condenser fan control relay (LO).
- The battery voltage is applied on the ECM (terminal 32) from the condenser fan control relay (HI).
- When the ECM switches on those power transistors the condenser fan control relay coil is energized causing current to flow in the circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the condenser fan control relay.
- Malfunction of the condenser fan motor.
- Improper connector contact open or short-circuited harness wire.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-119 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-119.
1. Disconnect the connector C-119 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.34 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Check the condenser fan condition.
- When the terminal No.34 is disconnected the fan should stop.
- When the terminal No.34 is grounded by the jumper cable the fan should run.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to Introduction To Heater Air Conditioning And Ventilation Diagnosis.
STEP 3. Measure the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-119.
1. Disconnect the connector C-119 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.32 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Check the condenser fan condition.
- When the terminal No.32 is disconnected the fan should stop.
- When the terminal No.32 is grounded by the jumper cable the fan should run.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Refer to Introduction To Heater Air Conditioning And Ventilation Diagnosis.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.