Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2005LANCER EVOLUTION L4-2.0L DOHC TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC Turbo
Inspection Procedure 2
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution L4-2.0L DOHC TurboSECTION Inspection Procedure 2
Communication with Scan Tool is Not Possible (Communication with ECM Only is Not Possible)


CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A diagnostic output is made from the ECM (terminal No.62) to the diagnostic output terminal (terminal No.7) of the data link connector.
COMMENT
- No power supply to ECM.
- Defective ground circuit of ECM.
- Defective ECM.
- Improper communication line between ECM and scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of ECM power supply circuit.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
- Open circuit between ECM and data link connector. DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check connector C-117 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.


STEP 2. Check for open circuit short circuit to ground and harness damage between data link connector C-14 (terminal No.7) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal No.62).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-101 C-105 and C-124. If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 30 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Data Link Connector Circuit Part 1:
Data Link Connector Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A diagnostic output is made from the ECM (terminal No.62) to the diagnostic output terminal (terminal No.7) of the data link connector.
COMMENT
- No power supply to ECM.
- Defective ground circuit of ECM.
- Defective ECM.
- Improper communication line between ECM and scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of ECM power supply circuit.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
- Open circuit between ECM and data link connector. DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check connector C-117 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit short circuit to ground and harness damage between data link connector C-14 (terminal No.7) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal No.62).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-101 C-105 and C-124. If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 30 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.