Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2004LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSGENERAL ELECTRICAL SYSTEM CHECK
2004 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
General Electrical System Check
2004 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION General Electrical System Check
A circuit consists of the power supply, switch, relay, load, ground, etc. There are various methods to check a circuit including an overall check, voltage check, short-circuit check, and continuity check. Each of the methods briefly described below apply only to circuits similar to the illustration.

1. VOLTAGE CHECK
1. Ground one lead wire of the test light. If a voltmeter is used instead of the test light, ground the grounding side lead wire.
2. Connect the other lead wire of the test light to the power side terminal of the switch connector. The test light should come on or the voltmeter should indicate a voltage.
3. Then, connect the test light or voltmeter to the motor connector. The test light should not come on, or the voltmeter should indicate no voltage. When the switch is turned ON in this state, the test light should come on, or the voltmeter should indicate a voltage, with the motor starting to run.
4. The circuit illustrated here is normal. If there is any problem, such as the motor failing to run, check voltages beginning at the connector nearest to the motor until the faulty part is identified.
2. SHORT-CIRCUIT CHECK
Because the fuse has blown, it is probable that there is a short circuit. Follow the procedures below to narrow down the short-circuit location.

STEP 1. Remove the blown fuse and connect the test light across the fuse terminals (Circuit switch: OFF).
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
YES: Short-circuit exists between the fuse block and the switch. Repair the harness between the fuse block and the switch.
NO: Go to Step 2.


STEP 2. Turn the switch ON and disconnect the illumination light connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
YES: Short-circuit exists between the switch and the connector. Repair the harness between the switch and the connector.
NO: Short-circuit exists between the connector and the illumination light. Repair the harness between the switch and the connector

3. CONTINUITY CHECK
1. when the switch is in the "OFF" position and the contact points of terminals 1 and 2 are connected, the self-powered test light should illuminate or the Ohmmeter should read 0 Ohm.
2. When the switch is the "ON" position and the contact points of terminals 3 and 4 are connected, the selfpowered test light should come on or the Ohmmeter should read 0 Ohm.
1. VOLTAGE CHECK
1. Ground one lead wire of the test light. If a voltmeter is used instead of the test light, ground the grounding side lead wire.
2. Connect the other lead wire of the test light to the power side terminal of the switch connector. The test light should come on or the voltmeter should indicate a voltage.
3. Then, connect the test light or voltmeter to the motor connector. The test light should not come on, or the voltmeter should indicate no voltage. When the switch is turned ON in this state, the test light should come on, or the voltmeter should indicate a voltage, with the motor starting to run.
4. The circuit illustrated here is normal. If there is any problem, such as the motor failing to run, check voltages beginning at the connector nearest to the motor until the faulty part is identified.
2. SHORT-CIRCUIT CHECK
Because the fuse has blown, it is probable that there is a short circuit. Follow the procedures below to narrow down the short-circuit location.
STEP 1. Remove the blown fuse and connect the test light across the fuse terminals (Circuit switch: OFF).
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
YES: Short-circuit exists between the fuse block and the switch. Repair the harness between the fuse block and the switch.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Turn the switch ON and disconnect the illumination light connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
YES: Short-circuit exists between the switch and the connector. Repair the harness between the switch and the connector.
NO: Short-circuit exists between the connector and the illumination light. Repair the harness between the switch and the connector
3. CONTINUITY CHECK
1. when the switch is in the "OFF" position and the contact points of terminals 1 and 2 are connected, the self-powered test light should illuminate or the Ohmmeter should read 0 Ohm.
2. When the switch is the "ON" position and the contact points of terminals 3 and 4 are connected, the selfpowered test light should come on or the Ohmmeter should read 0 Ohm.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.