Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2004LANCER L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 6
2004 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 6
2004 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 6
Starts Up and Dies.
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.
1. Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked.
Q: Does the voltage remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Battery - Battery check.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table & Normal Scan Data Values
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Inspection of throttle body (throttle valve area) for dirtiness.
Q: Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES: Refer to On-vehicle Service - Clean the throttle valve area.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-17 or B-18 or B-20 or B-22 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the injector.

1. Disconnect the injector connector B-17, B-18, B-20, B-22.

2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 9. Check connector C-133 at ECM or C-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM or PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No. 1) at No. 1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-20 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No. 5) at No. 2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-18 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No. 14) at No. 3 cylinder.

d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134 (terminal No. 21) at No. 4 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check fuel lines for clogging.
e. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.
1. Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked.
Q: Does the voltage remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Battery - Battery check.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table & Normal Scan Data Values
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Inspection of throttle body (throttle valve area) for dirtiness.
Q: Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES: Refer to On-vehicle Service - Clean the throttle valve area.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-17 or B-18 or B-20 or B-22 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the injector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector B-17, B-18, B-20, B-22.
2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check connector C-133 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-20 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-18 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-133
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check fuel lines for clogging.
e. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.