Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.

WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.

STEP 1.

Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally

Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?

YES :
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition Switch - Ignition Switch - Inspection.) Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle - On-vehicle Service - Transmission Range Switch Check)
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.

Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is the ground line in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the cable.

STEP 5.

Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.)

YES : Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.

NO : Replace the starter motor.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.