Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2004ECLIPSE L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGSTARTING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEW
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHC
Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES :
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition Switch - Ignition Switch - Inspection.) Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle - On-vehicle Service - Transmission Range Switch Check)
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground line in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.)
YES : Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO : Replace the starter motor.
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check.)
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES :
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to Chassis Electrical - Ignition Switch - Ignition Switch - Inspection.) Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to Automatic Transaxle - On-vehicle Service - Transmission Range Switch Check)
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground line in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the cable.
STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to Starting System - Starter Motor Assembly - Inspection.)
YES : Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO : Replace the starter motor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.