Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2004ECLIPSE L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 3
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 3
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 3
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) Does Not Illuminate Right after the Ignition Switch Is Turned to the "ON" Position.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) power is supplied from the ignition switch.
- The ECM or PCM controls the ground of the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) by turning the power transistor in the ECM or PCM ON and OFF.
COMMENT
- The ECM or PCM causes the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) to illuminate for 5 seconds immediately after the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position occurred.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case: )
- Malfunction of the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp).
- Defective malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or check engine lamp) circuit.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before. connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 16, Power Supply Voltage.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 29 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System.
STEP 2. Check the burned-out bulb.
Q: Is the valve normal?
YES: Go to step 3.
NO: Replace the bulb. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 3. Check connector C-41 at the combination meter for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at combination meter harness side connector C-41.

1. Disconnect the connector C-41 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 52 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check harness connectors C-108 and C-111 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors are in good condition, repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C-87 (terminal No. 2) and combination meter connector C-41 (terminal No. 52) because of open circuit. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.


STEP 5. Check connector C-53 at ECM or connector C-50 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage ECM connector C-53 or PCM connector C-50 .


1. Disconnect the connector C-53 or C-50 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.


3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 36 or No. 22 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Check harness connectors C-28 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors is in good condition, repair harness wire between combination meter connector C-41 (terminal No. 41) and ECM connector C-53 (terminal No. 36) or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 22) because of open circuit. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) Circuit Part 1:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) power is supplied from the ignition switch.
- The ECM
COMMENT
- The ECM
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case: )
- Malfunction of the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp).
- Defective malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or check engine lamp) circuit.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before. connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 16, Power Supply Voltage.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 29 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System.
STEP 2. Check the burned-out bulb.
Q: Is the valve normal?
YES: Go to step 3.
NO: Replace the bulb. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check connector C-41 at the combination meter for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at combination meter harness side connector C-41.
1. Disconnect the connector C-41 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 52 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check harness connectors C-108 and C-111 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors are in good condition, repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C-87 (terminal No. 2) and combination meter connector C-41 (terminal No. 52) because of open circuit. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check connector C-53 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage ECM connector C-53
1. Disconnect the connector C-53
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 36
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Check harness connectors C-28 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connectors is in good condition, repair harness wire between combination meter connector C-41 (terminal No. 41) and ECM connector C-53 (terminal No. 36)
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.