Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2004ECLIPSE L4-2.4L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINSPECTION PROCEDURE 26
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHC
Inspection Procedure 26
2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHCSECTION Inspection Procedure 26
Generator output voltage is low (approximately 12.3 volts)


CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EMC or PCM controls generator out put current by duty-controlling continuity between the generator G terminal (terminal No. 1) and ground.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this charging system: )
- Malfunction of the charging system.
- Short circuit in the harness between generator G terminal and ECM or PCM .
- ECM or PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Measure the voltage at generator intermediate connector B-13 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect the connector B-13.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
- Voltage rises by 0.2 - 3.5 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.2 and 3.5 volts?
YES: Replace the generator. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 3. Check connector B-45 at generator connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.


STEP 4. Check connector C-53 at ECM or connector C-50 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.



STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between generator connector B-45 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-53 (terminal No. 33) or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 8) .
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Generator Circuit Part 1:
Generator Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EMC
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this charging system: )
- Malfunction of the charging system.
- Short circuit in the harness between generator G terminal and ECM
- ECM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Measure the voltage at generator intermediate connector B-13 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-13.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
- Voltage rises by 0.2 - 3.5 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.2 and 3.5 volts?
YES: Replace the generator. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check connector B-45 at generator connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Check connector C-53 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between generator connector B-45 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-53 (terminal No. 33)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.