Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2010MOUNTAINEER AWD V6-4.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2010 Mercury Mountaineer AWD V6-4.0L
Pinpoint Test E: The 4X4 Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2010 Mercury Mountaineer AWD V6-4.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The 4X4 Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The 4X4 Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four Wheel Drive Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The 4X4 control module communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module
PINPOINT TEST E: THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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E1 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the 4X4 control module C281a-8, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 23 (20A) or fuse 26 (20A) is OK and the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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E2 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281b.
- Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281b-3, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground; and between the 4X4 control module C281b-10, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281a-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC
C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281a-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC
C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Transfer Case. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.