Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2010MOUNTAINEER 2WD V8-4.6LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST B: THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2010 Mercury Mountaineer 2WD V8-4.6L
Pinpoint Test B: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2010 Mercury Mountaineer 2WD V8-4.6LSECTION Pinpoint Test B: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 30, Transmission Controls - 6R60 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The 6R60 transmission utilizes a Transmission Control Module (TCM) to control transmission functions. The TCM communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE TCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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B1 CHECK THE TCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCM C1575 (6R60 Transmission).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TCM C1575-9, circuit CE517 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1575-14, circuit SBB27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 27 (20A) or Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 9 (2A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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B2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-13, circuit GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1575-16, circuit GD113 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1575-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Mechatronic Assembly in Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.