Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2010MOUNTAINEER 2WD V8-4.6LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMEBODY CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSDRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM)PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B1318
2010 Mercury Mountaineer 2WD V8-4.6L
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1318
2010 Mercury Mountaineer 2WD V8-4.6LSECTION Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1318
Driver Seat Module (DSM)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123, Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Driver Seat Module (DSM) monitors the voltage from the battery to determine if it is above or below specific thresholds and sets DTC B1318 in continuous memory if the DSM detects low battery voltage below 10 volts on circuit SBB14.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - a continuous memory DTC that sets when the DSM detects battery voltage below 10 volts on circuit SBB14.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B1318
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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G1 RECHECK THE DSM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DSM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the DSM self-test.
- Is DTC B1318 still present?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
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G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to G3.
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G3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REFER to Charging System.
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G4 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341A-2, circuit SBB14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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G5 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341C-13, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Driver Seat Module (DSM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.