Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSLEXUS2012CT 200H L4-1.8L (2ZR-FXE) HYBRIDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHYBRID DRIVE SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSPATTERN SELECT SWITCH EV MODE CIRCUIT
2012 Lexus CT 200h L4-1.8L (2ZR-FXE) Hybrid
Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit
2012 Lexus CT 200h L4-1.8L (2ZR-FXE) HybridSECTION Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit
- Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The EV mode signal is sent to the power management control ECU (HV CPU). This signal is then transmitted from the power management control ECU (HV CPU) via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV indicator lamp.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If any of the following conditions are not met, EV mode may not be turned on or the mode may be cancelled. (A buzzer sounds to indicate that the transition to EV mode is cancelled and a message is displayed on multi-information display.)
PROCEDURE
1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.
Result:
HINT
If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV mode switch.
B -- COMPLETED
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.
Result:
(d) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
(d) Check DTCs.
Result
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INDICAT. EV MODE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. EV Mode.
(d) Perform the "Indicat. EV Mode" Active Test.
OK:
The EV mode indicator lamp comes on or blinks.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV REQUEST, EV SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request, EV Switch.
(d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV MODE SWITCH)
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
6. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV MODE SWITCH)
(a) Remove the combination switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Install the combination switch assembly.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV MODE SWITCH) Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect connector H72 from the combination switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect connector H3 from the power management control ECU.
(b) Disconnect connector H72 from the combination switch assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
(e) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.