Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit

2011 Lexus HS 250h L4-2.4L (2AZ-FXE) HybridSECTION Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit




HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit
- Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When selecting power mode, the switch operation signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Following this, the drive torque is optimally controlled to obtain a sporty feel in response to the driver's acceleration operation.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit

B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL) EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR.

(d) Perform the "Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR" Active Test.

OK:

The PWR mode indicator lamp blinks.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

B -- CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SWITCH)

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components

5. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SWITCH)

(a) Remove the combination switch assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the combination switch assembly.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(b) Disconnect connector from the combination switch assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Connect the combination switch assembly connector.

(e) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.