Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSLEXUS2009ES 350 V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISCRUISE CONTROLTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEWDYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
2009 Lexus ES 350 V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
2009 Lexus ES 350 V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)SECTION How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CRUISE CONTROL: DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM:
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
- Use the following procedures to troubleshoot the dynamic radar cruise control system.
- *: Use the Techstream.
1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Result:
A -- Go to step 4
B -- SYMPTOM SIMULATION
4. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
(a) Use the Techstream to check for normal function of the CAN communication system.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Result:
B -- Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
6. DTC CHECK*
Result:
B -- Go to step 8
A -- Continue to next step.
7. DTC CHART
NEXT -- Go to step 9
8. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CIRCUIT INSPECTION
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. TERMINALS OF ECM
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT -- END
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.