DTC P1733: Problem in Shift Control System

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION DTC P1733: Problem in Shift Control System
  • Shift Solenoid Valve D Stuck ON
  • Shift Valve D Stuck
  • A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
  3. Drain the ATF through a strainer (see step  2 ). Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

    Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material? 

    YES  -Replace the transmission, then Go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace the ATF (see step  4 ), then Go to step 4.

  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step 5 and recheck.

  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve D operates with the HDS.

    Is a clicking sound heard? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Replace shift solenoid valve D (see SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE TEST, REPLACEMENT, AND SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 13.

  9. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate NORMAL? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS by the test result, but if the HDS has not determined the cause of the failure, Go to step 12. If any part is replaced, Go to step 13.

  10. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Repair hydraulic system related with shift valve D, or replace the transmission, then Go to step 14.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step 10 and recheck.

  12. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B AND C TEST ).

    Does A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C work properly? 

    YES  -Repair the hydraulic system related to shift valve D, or replace the transmission, then Go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B AND C REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 13.

  13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
  15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1733 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 15, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates FAILED, Go to step 7 and recheck. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step 14 and recheck.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.