PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Honda CR-V, 2008 Honda CR-V, and 2007 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
  5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  13. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06610026

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A22) and the PSP switch.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  16. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
    Fig 2: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With
    G06610027
  17. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
  20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  21. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  22. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground
    G06610028
  23. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A22.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal A22
    G06610029

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 24.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (A22).

  24. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610030

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PSP switch and G401.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.