DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.

    Is the low oil pressure indicator on? 

    YES  -Check the oil pressure (see OIL PRESSURE TEST ), then Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Go to step  9.

  6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Go to step  6 and recheck.

  8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step  5 and recheck.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Remove the drive belt auto-tensioner (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
    Fig 1: Identifying VTC Strainer
    G06610481Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the strainer OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then Go to step  14.

  12. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).

    Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then Go to step  14.

  13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION ).

    Is the VTC actuator OK? 

    YES  -Check the VTC system oil passages, then Go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the CKP pattern clear procedure, (see CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN )
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN ).
  19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0011 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM, then Go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 21.

  21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM, then Go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step  19.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.