DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -

    • If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step  5.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step  7.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step  9.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step  11.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  13.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are set (see SRS INDICATOR STAYS ON, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED, OR CANNOT BE READ ).

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for an ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  15.

  13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  14. Check the gauge display.

    Is Error 2 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see DISCONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
  16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G06610370

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Go to step  19.

  18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit connector A (24P)
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06610371
  20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL CHART

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 46P No. 15 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit A (24P) No. 3 (LT BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box Q(16P) No. 8 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

  21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  32.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G06610372

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06610373

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502) (see STARTER SUBHARNESS ('07-09 MODELS) ).

  26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and DLC terminal No. 6.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And DLC Terminal No. 6
    G06610374

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 31.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4. and DLC terminal No. 14.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4. And DLC Terminal No. 14
    G06610375

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  32. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 35.

    NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  35. Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  42.

    NO  -Go to step 36.

  36. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  37. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06610376
  38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    G06610377

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector A (49P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610378

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  40. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector A (49P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610379

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

  42. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  54.

    NO  -Go to step 43.

  43. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 11: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G06610380
  45. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 46.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610381

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 47.

    NO  -Go to step  50.

  47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  48. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  49. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C10 And Body Ground
    G06610382

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C10), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  50. Fold the left side rear seat forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
  51. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  52. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
  53. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610383

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  55. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and C (49P).
  56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  57. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal C10 And Body Ground
    G06610384

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 58.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C10).

  58. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A7 And Body Ground
    G06610385

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  63.

    NO  -Go to step 59.

  59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  60. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 17: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06610386
  61. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06610387

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 62.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A7 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A7 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G06610388

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 20: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06610389
  65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06610390

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 66.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  66. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A9 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A9 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06610391

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 67.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  67. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 68.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  68. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  69. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B10, C2, C44, and C48 individually.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminals B1, B10
    G06610392
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.