Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate OFF? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

  3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    YES  -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G06610522Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch. Replace the No. 12 STOP/HORN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06610523Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G06610524Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 12 STOP/HORN (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.