Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2011CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMFUEL SUPPLY SYSTEMFUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHA
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
NOTE:
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
).
- Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs with the HDS.
- If no problem is found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Fold the driver's side rear seat forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the ignition switch to ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the LT BLU wire to ground.
- an open in the LT BLU or ORN wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
FLOAT POSITION CHARTFloat Position F 8.7 in (221.5 mm) 1/2 6.3 in (160.1 mm) LOW 2.7 in (68.4 mm) E 1.7 in (42.7 mm) Resistance (Ω) 19 to 21 202.6 to 212.6 566.6 to 660.2 772 to 788 - Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:
- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.