Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2011CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSIMMOBILIZER SYSTEMIMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHA
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE4, BZHASECTION Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 GRN S-NET (IMOCD) Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 44(1) No. 46(2) through the MICU: There should be continuity. - An open or high resistance in the wire
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Bad connection at under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F or R
Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and body ground: There should be no continuity. - A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty imoes unit circuit built in the MICU
4 PNK B-CAN Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 20, and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6, and under-dash junction box connectors J, F, and L: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire (1) '07-09 models (2) '10-11 models - Reconnect the connector, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
NOTE: After replacing the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION ).TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 ORN VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
2 LT BLU IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
6 GRY IG KEY SW Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
7 BRN LG Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.