Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 88-111 Ω?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 36P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 34.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 34
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 33.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 33
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). □
- Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 36P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 27.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 28.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 32.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 36.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 44.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.